Scientific Program

The scientific program consists of over 115 abstract submissions from a wide range of topics related to CT image formation, technology, assessment, and translation. A PDF of the program may be downloaded here:

CT Meeting 2022 Table of Contents & Schedule
CT Meeting 2022 Proceedings

Presentation Recordings

MONDAY JUNE 13, 2022
Novel CT Technologies (Moderators: Bruno De Man, Ke Li)
08:40-09:00 “Dark-Field Imaging on a Clinical CT System: Realization of Talbot-Lau Interferometry in a Gantry” Manuel Viermetz, Nikolai Gustschin, Clemens Schmid, Jakob Haeusele, Roland Proksa, Thomas Koehler, Franz Pfeiffer VIDEO
09:00-09:20 “Dark-Field Imaging on a Clinical CT System: Performance and Potential based on first Results” Nikolai Gustschin, Manuel Viermetz, Clemens Schmid, Jakob Haeusele, Frank Bergner, Tobias Lasser, Thomas Koehler, Franz Pfeiffer VIDEO
09:20-09:40 “Non-invasive real-time thermometry via spectral CT physical density quantifications” Nadav Shapira, Leening P. Liu, Johoon Kim, David P. Cormode, Gregory J. Nadolski, Matthew Hung, Michael C. Soulen, Peter B. Noël VIDEO
Reconstruction and Deep Learning (Moderators: Marc Kachelrieß, Koen Michielsen)
10:00-10:20 “Cone-beam reconstruction for a circular trajectory with transversely-truncated projections based on the virtual fan-beam method” Mathurin Charles, Rolf Clackdoyle, Simon Rit VIDEO
10:20-10:40 “Iterative image reconstruction for CT with unmatched projection matrices using the generalized minimal residual algorithm” Emil Y. Sidky, Per Christian Hansen, Jakob S. Jørgensen, Xiaochuan Pan VIDEO
10:40-11:00 “Deep Learning-Based Detector Row Upsampling for Clinical Spiral CT” Jan Magonov, Julien Erath, Joscha Maier, Eric Fournié, Karl Stierstorfer, and Marc Kachelrieß VIDEO
11:00-11:20 “DL-Recon: Combining 3D Deep Learning Image Synthesis and Model Uncertainty with Physics-Based Image Reconstruction” Xiaoxuan Zhang, Pengwei Wu, Wojciech B. Zbijewski, Alejandro Sisniega, Runze Han, Craig K. Jones, Prasad Vagdargi, Ali Uneri, Patrick A. Helm, William S. Anderson, Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen VIDEO
11:20-11:40 “Learned Cone-Beam CT Reconstruction Using Neural Ordinary Differential Equations” Mareike Thies, Fabian Wagner, Mingxuan Gu, Lukas Folle, Lina Felsner, Andreas Maier VIDEO
Monday Poster Session
13:20-15:00 30-second Single-Slide Teaser Presentations (25 Posters) (First Authors) Chuanpeng Wu, Stefano van Gogh, Tianxu Tang, Kevin Holt, Zhennong Chen, Darin P. Clark, Xuifa Cao, Danyang Li, Akyl Swaby, Yidi Yao, Tianshuai Liu, Sungho Yun, Lucia Enzmann, Xiaoyue Guo, Rohan Nadkarni, Shaojie Chang, Achim Byl, Jean Radig, Tzu-Cheng Lee, Buxin Chen, Matthew Andrew, Zhilei Wang, Ling Chen, Chuang Niu, Thomas Wesley Holmes VIDEO
CT Acquisition (Moderators: Adam Wang, Rolf Clackdoyle)
15:20-15:40 “LaBr3:Ce and Silicon Photomultipliers: Towards the Optimal Scintillating Photon-Counting Detector” Stefan J. van der Sar, David Leibold, Stefan E. Brunner, Dennis R. Schaart VIDEO
15:40-16:00 “Preliminary Investigations of a Novel Dynamic CT Collimator” Web Stayman, Nir Eden, Yiqun Q. Ma, Grace J. Gang, Allon Guez VIDEO
16:00-16:20 “X-ray CT Data Completeness Condition for Sets of Arbitrary Projections” Gabriel Herl, Andreas Maier, and Simon Zabler VIDEO
16:20-16:40 “CT imaging with truncation data over limited-angular ranges” Dan Xia, Zheng Zhang, Buxin Chen, Emil Y. Sidky, Xiaochuan Pan VIDEO
16:40-17:00 “Cone Beam Field of View Extension through Complementary Short Scan Trajectories with Displaced Center of Rotation” Gabriele Belotti, Simon Rit, Guido Baroni VIDEO
TUESDAY JUNE 14, 2022
Invited Talks on Photon-Counting CT
08:20-09:00 “Photon counting detector computed tomography: technical background” Peter B. Noël VIDEO
09:00-09:40 “Photon counting detector computed tomography: clinical applications” Shuai Leng VIDEO
Spectral CT (Moderators: Kevin Brown, Cristian Badea)
10:00-10:20 “Consistency-based auto-calibration of the spectral model in dual-energy CT” Jérome Lesaint, Simon Rit VIDEO
10:20-10:40 “Direct binning for photon counting detectors” Katsuyuki Taguchi, Scott S. Hsieh VIDEO
10:40-11:00 “Co-clinical photon counting CT research for multi-contrast imaging” Cristian T. Badea, Darin P. Clark, Alex Allphin, Juan Carlos Ramirez-Giraldo, Prajwal Bhandari, Yvonne M. Mowery, Ketan B. Ghaghada VIDEO
11:00-11:20 “Reproducibility in dual energy CT: the impact of a projection domain material decomposition method” Viktor Haase, Frederic Noo, Karl Stierstorfer, Andreas Maier, Michael McNitt-Gray VIDEO
11:20-11:40 “Dual-source photon-counting CT: consistency in spectral results at different acquisition modes and heart rates” Leening P. Liu, Nadav Shapira, Pooyan Sahbaee, Harold I. Litt, Marcus Y. Chen, Peter B. Noël VIDEO
Tuesday Poster Session
13:20-15:00 30-second Single-Slide Teaser Presentations (25 Posters) (First Authors) Larry Zeng, Nele Blum, Xuan Xu, Emil Sidky, Isabelle M. Heukensfeldt Jansen, Hana Haseljić, Xiangli Jin, Sui Li, Sen Wang, Jakob Haeusele, Chaoyang Zhang, Da-in Choi, Wei Fang, Xiao Jiang, Clemens Schmid, Shaojie Chang, Zheng Zhang, Zhongxing Zhou, Nargiza Djurabekova, Kai Wang, Alexander N. Sietsema, Benjamin M. Rizzo, Kai Mei, Yiqun Ma, Mengzhou Li VIDEO
Artifacts and Sparse CT (Moderators: Xiaochuan Pan, Jerome Z. Liang)
15:20-15:40 “Deep Scatter Estimation for Coarse Anti-Scatter Grids as used in Photon-Counting CT” Julien Erath, Jan Magonov, Joscha Maier, Eric Fournié, Martin Petersilka, Karl Stierstorfer,  Marc Kachelrieß VIDEO
15:40-16:00 “Cross-Domain Metal Segmentation for CBCT Metal Artifact Reduction” Maximilian Rohleder, Tristan M. Gottschalk, Andreas Maier, Bjoern W. Kreher VIDEO
16:00-16:20 “Sparsier2Sparse: Weakly-supervised learning for streak artifacts reduction with unpaired sparse view CT data” Seongjun Kim, Byeongjoon Kim, Jongduk Baek VIDEO
16:20-16:40 “Dual Domain Closed-loop Learning for Sparse-view CT Reconstruction” Yi Guo, Yongbo Wang, Manman Zhu, Dong Zeng, Zhaoying Bian, Xi Tao, Jianhua Ma VIDEO
16:40-17:00 “Hybrid Reconstruction Using Shearlets and Deep Learning for Sparse X-Ray Computed Tomography” Andi Braimllari, Theodor Cheslerean-Boghiu, Tobias Lasser VIDEO
WEDNESDAY JUNE 15, 2022
Modeling and Assessment (Moderators: Grace J. Gang, Kirsten L. Boedeker)
08:20-08:40 “Trade-offs between redundancy and increased rank for tomographic system matrices” Feriel Khellaf, Rolf Clackdoyle VIDEO
08:40-09:00 “Stationary X-ray Tomography for Hemorrhagic Stroke Imaging – Sampling and Resolution Properties” A. Lopez-Montes, T. McSkimming, W. Zbijewski, J. H. Siewerdsen, A. Skeats, B. Gonzales, A. Sisniega VIDEO
09:00-09:20 “Angular normalized glandular dose coefficient in breast CT: clinical data study” Hsin Wu Tseng, Andrew Karellas, Srinivasan Vedantham VIDEO
09:20-09:40 “Estimating the accuracy and precision of quantitative imaging biomarkers as endpoints for clinical trials using standard-of-care CT” Paul Kinahan, Darrin Byrd, Hao Yang, Hugo Aerts, Binzhang Zhao, Andrey Fedorov, Lawrence Schwartz, Tavis Allison, Chaya Moskowitz VIDEO
Invited Talk on Deep Learning
10:00-10:40 “Hallucinations and objective assessments of deep learning technologies for image formation” Mark Anastasio VIDEO
Deep Learning Assessment (Moderators: Saiprasad Ravishankar, Rongping Zeng)
10:40-11:00 “Reconstructing Invariances of CT Image Denoising Networks using Invertible Neural Networks” Elias Eulig, Björn Ommer, Marc Kachelrieß VIDEO
11:00-11:20 “Local Linearity Analysis of Deep Learning CT Denoising Algorithms” Junyuan Li, Wenying Wang, Matt Tivnan, Jeremias Sulam, Jerry L Prince, Michael McNitt-Gray, Web Stayman, Grace J. Gang VIDEO
11:20-11:40 “Evaluation of deep learning-based CT reconstruction with a signal-Laplacian model observer” Gregory Ongie, Emil Y. Sidky, Ingrid S. Reiser, Xiaochuan Pan VIDEO
Wednesday Poster Session
13:20-15:00 30-second Single-Slide Teaser Presentations (25 Posters) (First Authors) Larry Zeng, Joaquim G. Sanctorum, Erdal Pekel, Xin Lu, Yirong Yang, Yinghui Zhang, Mingqiang Meng, Danyang Li, Dennis Hein, Xiaoyu Hu, Obaidullah Rahman, Mikhail Mikerov, Nora Steinich, Leonardo Di Schiavi Trotta, Marion Savanier, F Del Cerro, Fatima Saad, Joscha Maier, Robert Cierniak, Sasha Gasquet, Sumin Baek, Anriy Andreyev, Jeonghyeon Nam, Prabhat KC, Huihui Kong VIDEO
Spectral and Polyenergetic CT Reconstruction (Moderators: Emil Sidky, Johan Sunnegaardh)
15:20-15:40 “Tunable Neural Networks for Multi-Material Image Formation from Spectral CT Measurements” Matthew Tivnan, Grace Gang, Peter Noël, Jeremias Sulam, J. Webster Stayman VIDEO
15:40-16:00 “Self-supervised nonlocal spectral similarity induced material decomposition network” Lei Wang, Yongbo Wang, Zhaoying Bian, Dong Zeng, Jianhua Ma VIDEO
16:00-16:20 “Likelihood-based bilateral filtration in material decomposition for photon counting CT” Okkyun Lee VIDEO
16:20-16:40 “Experimental Evaluation of Polychromatic Reconstruction for Quantitative CBCT” Michał Walczak, Pascal Paysan, Mathieu Plamondon, Stefan Scheib VIDEO
16:40-17:00 “Dual-energy cone-beam CT with three-material decomposition for bone marrow edema imaging” Stephen Z. Liu, Magdalena Herbst, Thomas Weber, Sebastian Vogt, Ludwig Ritchl, Steffen Kappler, Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen, Wojciech Zbijewski VIDEO
THURSDAY JUNE 16, 2022
Invited Talk on Interventional Imaging
08:20-09:00 “Engineering the Future of Spine Surgery” Nick Theodore, MD VIDEO
Interventional Imaging (Moderator: Cyril Riddell)
09:00-09:20 “Real-time Liver Tumor Localization via a Single X-ray Projection Using Deep Graph Network-assisted Biomechanical Modeling” Hua-Chieh Shao, Jing Wang, You Zhang VIDEO
09:20-09:40 “3D Reconstruction of Stents and Guidewires in an Anthropomorphic Phantom From Three X-Ray Projections” Tim Vöth, Thomas König, Elias Eulig, Michael Knaup, Veit Wiesmann, Klaus Hörndler, Marc Kachelrieß VIDEO
Cardiac CT and Motion Compensation (Moderator: Ken Taguchi, Simon Rit)
10:00-10:20 “Context-Aware, Reference-Free Local Motion Metric for CBCT Deformable Motion Compensation” H. Huang, J.H. Siewerdsen, W. Zbijewski, C.R. Weiss, M. Unberath, A. Sisniega VIDEO
10:20-10:40 “Simulation of Random Deformable Motion in Soft-Tissue Cone-Beam CT with Learned Models” Y. Hu, H. Huang, J. H. Siewerdsen, W. Zbijewski, M. Unberath, C. R. Weiss, A. Sisniega VIDEO
10:40-11:00 “A five-dimensional cardiac CT model for generating virtual CT projections for user-defined bolus dynamics and ECG profiles” Eri Haneda, Bernhard Claus, Jed Pack, Darin Okerlund, Albert Hsiao, Elliot McVeigh, Bruno De Man VIDEO
11:00-11:20 “A Virtual Imaging Trial Framework to Study Cardiac CT Blooming Artifacts” Ying Fan, Jed Pack, Bruno De Man VIDEO